G-Dragon’s “One of a kind” album is a diary of his feelings and emotions!


Finally I am here to review G-Dragon’s One of a kind songs!!

ONE OF A KIND Tracklist

01. One of a Kind
02. Crayon (title track)
03. Finally (Feat. ? of YG’s New Girl Group)
04. That XX
05. Missing You (Feat. Kim Yuna of Jawolim)
06. Today (Feat. Kim Jong Wan of Nell)
07. Light It Up (Feat. Tablo and Dok2) (Bonus Track)

Three of them had Music video and I had talked about the videos extensively. One of a kind, That XX, Crayon were the songs with MV. My personal favorite out of these was That XX cos I really love the song and the meaning behind the video seemed profound and special. I wont be talking about these three in detail and will be focusing on the non MV songs.

Well when I first heard the songs and saw the lyrics I realized that as was the norm with GD there were loads of songs depicting painful love. Come on GD is the master of sad love songs! In fact four(That XX, Missing You, Without You, Today) of his 7 songs were melancholy. One of a kind was boastful and was seeking love from everyone. Light it up was the strongest song in the album with the choice of words which was a harsh message to all the mofos lol! Infact looking at his 2nd solo album I can say that the title song Crayon was the brightest of em all. Cos it was completely chaotic and filled with fun and thus GD selected it to perform as title track. I approve!

When me and my friend talked about this album my friend felt that GD was telling a story with his songs. And the lyrics though sad all have a link like separate entries of a journal.

Here is what I can interpret from the album where I found a connection…

DIARY:

First in this link was That XX

That XX

Walking on the street, I bumped into your man (Yeah I saw him)
I didn’t want to believe it, but my hunch turned out right (I told you)
He’s not wearing that ring you gave him, there’s another girl by his side
But I’ve said enough (I don’t wanna hurt you)

Now you’re getting angry with me (Why?)
You say “He’s definitely not that kind of person” (Sure you’re right)
Seeing your eyes, I reply that I probably got it wrong
See, I lied for you (I’m sorry)

I hate that you don’t understand me
I hate all this waiting
Let go of his hand (break it off with him)
When you’re sad, I feel like I’m dying

That XX, what does he have that I don’t
Why can’t I have you
That XX doesn’t love you
How much longer are you going to cry yourself silly?

When you speak of him, you look so happy (you look happy)
It’s good that you can be this happy (I’m happy)
You say you really love him, want to be with him forever
You trust him completely (I don’t know what to say no more)
Your friends all know that guy (yup they know)
It’s so obvious, why can’t you see (it’s you)
They say love is blind, Oh baby, you’re so blind
Please, I beg you, break it off

Oh I hate that you don’t understand me
I hate all this waiting
Let go of his hand (break it off with him)
When you’re sad, I feel like I’m dying

That XX, what does he have that I don’t
Why can’t I have you
That XX doesn’t love you
How much longer are you going to cry yourself silly?

Rap)
Expensive cars, beautiful clothes, high-class restaurants, they all suit you well
But that XX beside you, he doesn’t suit you, he really doesn’t
He smiles like a hypocrite with you, brushing your face and hair
But he’s thinking of another woman for sure, how dare he
The amount of tears you’ve cried, I want to make you happy by the same amount, baby
Rather than going through the pain alone, share some with me, baby
Please look at me, why can’t you realise that I am your love
Why are you the only one who doesn’t know

That XX, what does he have that I don’t
Why can’t I have you
That XX doesn’t love you
How much longer are you going to cry yourself silly?

That XX, what does he have that I don’t
Why can’t I have you
That XX doesn’t love you
How much longer are you going to cry yourself silly?

That XX = That Bastard
This is the beginning where he feels lost and so in love. Just from the song it can be interpreted that he is in love with a girl who is madly in love with the bad guy. From the video it can also mean that he is the lover himself who has a bad side of cheating on his true love. Anyways the gist of the lyrics is that the love is not ideal. GD knows that there is no chance for this love.

Next we have,

Without you

Love is painful although love is painful.
Repeating like a fool. That’s what I always do.
But pain is beautiful. It’s same as you.
Hope turns into disappointment. Wish turns into despair.
As love deepened, pain deepened more
Illusion or expectation that this time, it’ll be different, uh.
eventually, how many years have passed, there is no “forever”.
eventually, We’re not meant to be, become alone again.
barely, barely, barely, I thought I finally found my love.
eventually, eventually, It’s ended again like this.

My mind is not changed from the very first
but my mind is now full of wounds cuz of you
Cuz of your cold voice, I’m changing, I’m getting cold as well
It’s hard to get back, between you and me
we are drifting farther and farther apart from each other
It’s hard to go around each other
So I gave parting to you as a gift and turned my back
I’m falling without you

Eventually whose fault is it. There’s no love.
Eventually I’m saying goodbye to you. Tired, I’m falling asleep.
barely barely barely, it seems like this is an end between us.
Eventually eventually, we’re becoming strangers.

My mind is not changed from the very first
but my mind is now full of wounds cuz of you
Cuz of your cold voice, I’m changing, I’m getting cold as well.
It’s hard to get back, between you and me
we are drifting farther and farther apart from each other
It’s hard to go around each other
So I gave parting to you as a gift and turned my back
I’m falling without you

Let’s go
I didn’t know at first. I liked the empty place which was hers.
After several days, at last I thanked her.
I didn’t know about myself
didn’t know about the confidence that I could live without you.
tomorrow which is different from today
1 year, 2 years. regret is getting deeper as much as the pain.
I pray everything will be changed as time goes
for you my baby.

My mind is not changed from the very first
but my mind is now full of wounds cuz of you
Cuz of your cold voice, I’m changing, I’m getting cold as well
It’s hard to get back, between you and me
we are drifting farther and farther apart from each other
It’s hard to go around each other
So I gave parting to you as a gift and turned my back

I’m falling without you

Facing too much of rejection he is ultimately numb. He is filled with wounds. This can be a link to That XX. He keeps seeing his love with the wrong man and the mental pain he has to endure becomes unbearable. This can also be interpreted as a breakup song from certain lines,

My mind is not changed from the very first
but my mind is now full of wounds cuz of you
Cuz of your cold voice, I’m changing, I’m getting cold as well
It’s hard to get back, between you and me
we are drifting farther and farther apart from each other

He is filled with wounds and thus he finds his heart is also changing slowly and becoming cold. He is not able to love as much as he did in the past. 

Today

I’m doing it today too, talking like nothing’s happened
Saying that i have no girlfriend
And turning off my phone secretly.
I want you to console me tonight
Don’t ask me anything more
Let’s keep it secret so that she can never hear anything
Yeah, 1st moment when i saw you, (no more)
I couldn’t see anything else
I assumed that i didn’t have my girl
What possessed me, i know i shouldn’t do this
I know it’s an affair
Is this enjoy? What did you say
Well it seemed just like that.

So today, i don’t care
Cuz we wild we rolling stones
Today i’m free like a wind
I’m rocking my life away

I’m again giving my heart today saying that i’m lonely
I hate being alone, leave you a lingering imagery and lean on you
Breaking up w/ my lover and saying that my new girl is you
My girl who are waiting for me, is she falling a sleep?
At dawn, sky is dark outside
Let us take a rest here, of one night.
Lapapapampam though i cannot escape cos i fell too deep
I’ll go back to her tomorrow

So today, i don’t care
Cuz we wild we rolling stones
Today i’m free like a wind
I’m rocking my life away

Yea hey baby i got something to tell you. You know.
I know i’ve gone too much
At first, well it was mild
Later i enjoyed it
It was damn awesome but it’s futile.
She acted like it was unfair
After realizing, it was so cold, a lot
I made excuses, i was inarticulate.
My words, i hesitaed
Honestly, how can i say that?
Well, it’s not enough for me with only you
That’s how am i gonna say that?
Room in my heart today is a reception room
It’s for free to guest.

So today, i don’t care
Cuz we wild we rolling stones
Today i’m free like a wind
I’m rocking my life away

As seen in the song ‘Without you’ GD was already falling. Today can be interpreted as a rebound song. He broke up with his girl who was hurting him. Or maybe he just got fed up waiting for her to see him as someone more than a friend. So he decided to jump into a random relation. Maybe he is all in for a one night stand?? He states it is just an affair.

I want you to console me tonight
Don’t ask me anything more
Let’s keep it secret so that she can never hear anything

But even then he feels that after the night is over and dawn has reached he will go back to his love. 

Lapapapampam though i cannot escape cos i fell too deep
I’ll go back to her tomorrow

But when his lover find the truth about this what can he say to justify this? He cannot find words for enjoying one day. He cant tell her that he tried to forget his wounds today. That she cant console him and remove the scars.

She acted like it was unfair
After realizing, it was so cold, a lot
I made excuses, i was inarticulate.
My words, i hesitaed
Honestly, how can i say that?
Well, it’s not enough for me with only you
That’s how am i gonna say that?

Next and final entry in this diary was,

Missing you

Yeah (maybe i’m missing you)
I meet ordinary ppl and talk to them
Laugh w/ them, just like usual, w/o any thoughts.
Tv is my only friend at night
I finally go to sleep when the sun rises in the morning
I’m too shabby, i might have liked you a lot.
After you left, the blue sky seems like it’s just yellow
Where are you feeling hurt, i’m here
Or maybe you’re in love w/ someone else
Some other love, i miss you my baby

My heart feels this sad but i have no one to talk to
I wanna smile broadly sometime but have no one beside me
Maybe i’m missing you

Back then, we were like that
Between you and me it was all clear and pure
First it was all about love, just like everyone says
Why did we do that though we all know
(But) as time goes, like the glass breaking
Like the ring in hands losing its light
Like getting a cut by a sharp knife
Like strangling my neck w/ the chain of restriction
The memories that i have w/ you
Which i thought they’re gonna be always good
Though i hate it, only the wounds and unsolved misunderstandings are left.
I needed to hold back till the end
The words of “i’m breaking up w/ you”
(Yet) the time we fight and argue
It was better than now.

My heart feels this sad but i have no one to talk to
I wanna smile broadly sometime but have no one beside me
Maybe i’m missing you

I still feel like you’re next to me everyday when i open my eyes
Can’t we turn the times back that we’ve been together ah- ah-

My heart feels this sad but i have no one to talk to
I wanna smile broadly sometime but have no one beside me
Maybe i’m missing you

Due to his mistake his lover left him. He cant explain why he wanted another woman’s company that day. But after she leaves him he misses her. Terribly. He is reminiscing of all their memories. Right from when they started loving and small arguments and until they decided to break up. He tries to continue his daily life but as an after thought he realizes he is just a lonely guy. Maybe he is missing her.

Such a beautiful diary. It maybe sad but GD just talked about human emotions with such clear lyrics it makes it makes one take a step back and admire the perfection of the lyrics penned by Kwon Ji Yong. How can so much sadness evolve from one man? And with such beautiful music. Sigh!!

MUSIC:

Now onto the music of the songs. I have listened to some songs from GD’s Heartbreaker album but I felt more connected with One Of a Kind. Most of his songs were of the rock/electric kind previously. But here I felt he had branched nicely. Especially Light It Up. 

That song is so much worth than a bonus track. But on another note it is indeed a bonus! The BG music in Light It Up makes you do head bangs without your knowledge. And the strong words in this song. Wahh!

Light It Up

Light it up Uh
Light it up Uh Hmm
Look in my eyes man, who gets hotter?
Let’s see who will be on fire?
Come on Light it up Uh
Light it up
Light it up
I burn it up up up up

[Tablo]
You poor over your giggles on me while you stretched out your foot,
instead of your hand, toward me when I collapse
But still, you change your story everytime I turn my back away. How dare you!
I nicely let you go, you lucky thing. So don’t jerk around.
Did you think I would die that easily, didn’t you?
Did you really believe I would settle down on your rug that you’ve spread out, uh?
Please be sensible, and watch out.
Hey you, there’s no way you would ever be able to take over my spot.
Even if you were flying over mountains or how much you tiptoed out of.
Hey, get out of my way. Don’t even think about crawling over on my path.
Clear my way while I’m counting three. Light it up on one two three.

Light it up Uh
Light it up Uh Hmm
Look in my eyes man, who gets hotter?
Let’s see who will be on fire?
Come on Light it up Uh
Light it up
Light it up
I burn it up up up

[GD]
They go go. So arrogant ’til the end. Man.
Goodbye for you to the downhill alone. So long.
Haha Keep doing blah-blah. Your Nomo newbie rap is just like third-rate adult movie.
Hold up. This is the time for witch hunt? What are you talking about?
I’ll say no, no matter what. Are you being defiant? Nop! I love my country, Korea.
But all these fake mother fuckers don`t know how to act
The singing jester who was here 3 years ago, hadn’t died and come back.
Glib-tongue bums, line up in front of me. Light it up on one two three.

Light it up Uh
Light it up Uh Hmm
Look in my eyes man, who gets hotter?
Let’s see who will be on fire?
Come on Light it up Uh
Light it up
Light it up
I burn it up up up

[Dok2]
If what I’m doing looks like a silly shoveling… I’m digging your grave.
I`ll pay for the casket. I’ll pay for your coffin.
Keep your money for yourself, ask if you don’t know, or kneel down.
If you have nothing to do. I hook you up homie 1llionaire gang.
3 fingers instead of a palm. Snapbacks & tattoos one hunna everyday.
Blood and thorn had stuck into my feet and become my shoes.
Your tongue is a trigger, just as same reason as my lyrics.
You can not be me. Just get out of the way and stay behind of me.
Burn it I`mma be me this ain`t easy so just be you.
Light it up on one two three.

[Dok2] Wait a minute excuse me boy
What the heck, stop meddling around. Just be my errant-boy.
[Tablo] Wait a minute excuse me boy
One thing for sure that is you are shit.
[GD] Ddidilili Ddidilili Diddilili Diddilili
Come on, light it up

Light it up uh light it up uh
Light it up uh light it up uh
You leave now. Man who goes harder?
I burn it up up up

Light one up for the fans uh
Light one up for the hands up
Baby let me get you h-h-h-higher
Open up the doors light my fire (x2)

LOL!! GD!! goshhh his rap..

Hold up. This is the time for witch hunt? What are you talking about?
I’ll say no, no matter what. Are you being defiant? Nop! I love my country, Korea.
But all these fake mother fuckers don`t know how to act

LOL!! soo all you fake mother fuckers ready cos GD is back! Hahaha!! I loved this song cos it was quite fun and as GD promised.. He did get all the babies h-h-h-higher!! And loved GD’s collab with Tablo! Badass pair.

Today was awesome in terms of music too. And the falsetto voice ! Wow!! I loved the last part where the BGM stopped and we kind of   hear like an acapella version or a choir.

Without you was smooth and the lady who did the featuring with GD has amazing vocal whoever that mysterious Miss XX is!

But after Light It Up what really impressed me was ‘Missing You’! GD previously stated that this song was like songs from the past. Well I can certainly feel that. Awesome! Especially the whistle sound. And Kim Yuna who featured in this MV!! Her voice made the song even more of a hit. I seriously want to see a live performance by them both. GD with his slow paced rap and Yuna with her too perfect voice. And out of all the songs I felt that this song was easily the kind which can be sung along. MAYBE I AM MISSIN YOU!!!

I think I covered everything in this review! Well I feel very happy that many of you like my interpretations of GD’s songs. It was as much of a pleasure for me to review this album.

Thanks for your love guys..

And before I leave I feel I should say what are my favorites! LOL!!! And I would love to know everyone’s favorites too..!!

Here is my list

Favorite MV: That XX

Favorite Song: Missing You

Favorite Dance song: One of a kind

Favorite Lyrics: One of a kind (cos really loved the hidden meanings and his boastful lyrics)

Favorite live performance: One of a kind (Inkigayo)

Cr: BIGBANG

Favorite fashion: Crayon

CHEERS!!!!!!!

Credit of pics: as tagged

Credit of lyrics: Kpoplyrics

You might also like: G-Dragon ‘Crayon’ review, G-Dragon ‘That XX’ review, G-Dragon ‘One of a Kind’ review, G-Dragon ‘Shine a light’ concert

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “G-Dragon’s “One of a kind” album is a diary of his feelings and emotions!

  1. Thanks for the nice read! The album’s flow is so touching. Even though gd have been coming out with music back to back (another jap single this October) quality doesn’t suffer at all

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s